Monday, May 19, 2008


Turned over another year on Da Pocket Prophet. Yep, we're up to 1991. Geez, I've reached the Promised Land. My head's about to explode. Sad to think that we're now 17 years past now. Maybe that explains the grey in my sideburns. Check out just a sampling of the list I added to Da Prophet this weekend:

Ice Cube Death Certificate
KMD Mr. Hood
3rd Bass Derelicts of Dialect
Public Enemy Apocalypse
De La Soul De La Soul is Dead
A Tribe Called Quest The Low End Theory
Cypress Hill Cypress Hill
Geto Boys We Can't Be Stopped
Scarface Mr. Scarface is Back
Nice and Smooth Ain't a Damn Thing Changed
Naughty By Nature Naughty By Nature
Organized Konfusion Organized Konfusion
Black Sheep A Wolf in Sheep's Clothing
Main Source Breaking Atoms
2Pac 2Pacalypse Now
Del tha Funkee Homosapien I Wish My Brother George Was Here
Leaders of the New School Future Without a Past

Listening again to Naughty By Nature, I'm impressed by Treach's skills as an emcee. Dude was dope as hell.

Crap, gotta get ready to go work. Guess I won't need the gold thong this morning as the Celtics are going to the Conference Finals and the Sox swept the Brewers.


K-Fleet said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
K-Fleet said...

You're right, Treach was tight, but after a couple of albums, he just couldn't decide what he wanted to be, thus losing his fanbase. And, my favorite Geto Boy is Bushwick, too bad he's trying gospel rap these days. I just don't think he'll get that core audience that T-Bone and The Grits have, maybe Gospel Gangstas though. He needs to come back to the darkside, that's when he's lyrically at his best.

j3 said...

Your predictions of what happens to Bushwick and Treach are startling.

Remember, I only know what I know up to 1991. You need to check out The Independent Leaders--they're first record from 1989.